Florence + the Machine – Shake It Out

‘Cause all the bad vibes, I’m shaking out. šŸ™‚

From Florence + the Machine’s Ceremonials (2011)

Advertisements

An Open Letter to My Last Imaginary Boyfriend

E,

Our relationship was, without a doubt, a fairytale. It was one so perfect that everyone, especially me, thought too good to be true. Even before we crossed paths on that eventful Tuesday night, I am well aware of how amazing you are, and I have to admit that the mere sight of your face gets my heart beating fast in an instant. Imagine my skepticism that Iā€™d ever get to meet you, see you face to face, and actually get the chance to know you. More than anything, I never expected us to get where we are now.

Continue reading

“Daria?” “Absent!”

Yes. I’ll be absent, sort of. I won’t be able to update my blog like before as I now have a job as a Junior Editor. I love everything about the job, except that it takes up so much of my free time and energy.

Just wanna share with you how elated I am! I just love making new friends and having fresh experiences. I feel so grown-up. *wink wink*

I will still post here as much as I can. I love this blog so much, kinda like how I love you. Hahaha.

I’m going to take a rest in a bit. I just had the most fun first day of work today. šŸ™‚ There’s nothing better than feeling like you’re on the right track, and exactly where you’re supposed to be.

Hope you guys are having a swell day, too! Much love x

Michael Johnson – I’ll Always Love You

I believe no one really, completely moves on. When you fall in love with someone, you give them a piece of you that you’ll never get back. I don’t know what it is, but when you move on, something still remains. Maybe it’s a fragment of your lost love, no matter how little it is, that’s always gonna be there.
I love listening to this song, especially at night, when it rains. Like right now. šŸ™‚

From Michael Johnson’s Dialogue (1979)